Student Achievements and Results


HSC Results 2013

Naomi Chin Nominated for Encore

Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2013

10yrs and under 

  • 1st Olivia De Battista
  • 2nd Luca Gibbs

12 yrs and under

  • 1st Shannon Anand
  • 2nd Anastassia Zafiriou
  • H.C. Olivia De Battista and Luca Gibbs

14 yrs and under

  • 1st Annmarie Bedingfield
  • 2nd Sarah Newton
  • H.C. Joy Chayna

16 yrs and under

  • 1st Jessica Knight
  • 2nd Annmarie Bedingfield
  • H.C. Gianna Cheung

18 yrs and under

  • 1st Melissa Bortolazzo
  • 2nd Gianna Cheung
  • H.C. Sarah Newton

Open

  • 1st Melissa Bortolazzo
  • 2nd Jessica Knight
  • H.C. Gianna Cheung

 

AMEB Exams June 2013

High Distinction

  • Larrah Slender Grade 7
  • Keira Takacs Grade 7

Distinction

  • Niamh Christopher Grade 3
  • Olivia De Battista Grade 3

 

AMEB Exams December 2012

Honours

  • Annmarie Bedingfield Grade 7
  • Sarah Newton Grade 7
  • Luca Gibbs Grade 3
  • Niamh Christopher Grade 2

 

Shoalhaven Eisteddfod 2012

10yrs and under

  • 1st Olivia De Battista
  • 2nd Luca Gibbs
  • H.C. Minseo Kang, Niamh Christopher and Stella McPhee

 12 years and under

  • 1st Olivia De Battista
  • 2nd Shannon Anand
  • H.C. Keira Takacs and Luca Gibbs

 12 years and under duet

  • 1st Elisa Shain and Sarah I'Ons
  • 2nd Abbey Hosking and Minseo Kang

14 years and under

  • 1st Sarah Newton
  • 2nd Gianna Cheung
  • H.C. Annmarie Bedingfield

 16 years and under

  • 1st Melissa Bortolazzo
  • 2nd Gianna Cheung
  • H.C. Naomi Chin

 Duet 16 years and under

  • 1st Johanna Wichman and Elizabeth Neilsen
  • 2nd Charlotte Gibbs and Melissa Bortolazzo

 18 years and under

  • 1st Charlotte Gibbs
  • 2nd Jessica Knight
  • H.C. Naomi Chin

 Open

  • 1st Naomi Chin
  • 2nd Melissa Bortolazzo

 

AMEB Exams July 2012

High Distinction

  • Keira Takacs Grade 6
  • Shannon Anand Grade 5
  • Sarah Bradley Grade 5

Honours

  • Gianna Cheung Grade 8
  • Michelle Eckhardt Grade 7
  • Julia Robinson Grade 6
  • Larrah Slender Grade 6
  • Miriam Bud Grade 5
  • Sarah I'Ons Grade 4
  • Talitha Cannon Grade 2

 

Wollongong Eisteddfod 2012

10 yrs solo

  • 1st Sarah Bradley
  • 2nd Luca Gibbs
  • 3rd Grace Ralainony

 11 yrs Wind Instruments Solo Restricted

  • 2nd Evelyn Parrish
  • 3rd Grace Ralainony

12 yrs Australian Composition

  • 1st Keira Takacs
  • H.C. Sarah Bradley

12 yrs Baroque/Classical Solo

  • 2nd Keira Takacs
  • 3rd Sarah Bradley
  • H.C. Anastassia Zafiriou

12yrs Wind Solo

  • 2nd Sarah Bradley
  • H.C. Anastassia Zafiriou

12 yrs Championship

  • 1st Sarah Bradley
  • 2nd Keira Takacs

13yrs Restricted Solo

  • 1st Joy Chayna

14yrs Australian Composition Solo

  • 1st Gianna Cheung

14 yrs Baroque Solo

  • 1st Gianna Cheung

14 yrs Solo

  • 1st Gianna Cheung
  • 2nd Sarah Newton
  • 3rd Keira Takacs

Intermediate Championship 13-16 yrs

  • 2nd Melissa Bortolazzo
  • 3rd Naomi Chin

 16 yrs 20th/21st Century Solo

  • 1st Melissa Bortolazzo
  • 2nd Jessica Knight

16 yrs Wind Solo

  • 1st Melissa Bortolazzo
  • 3rd Jessica Knight

16 yrs Australian Composition

  • 1st Larrah Slender
  • 2nd Naomi Chin
  • 3rd Jessica Knight

16 yrs Baroque Solo

  • 1st Gianna Cheung
  • 3rd Larrah Slender

Open Australian Composition

  • 1st Charlotte Gibbs

 

AMEB Exams May 2012

Honours

  • Oliva De Battista Grade 1
  • Niamh Christopher Grade 1

  

HSC Results 2012

  • Charlotte Gibbs Band 6 in Music 1, Band 4 in Extension Music

HSC Results 2011

  • Lucy Smith - 98% in Music 1 and 8th in the state
  • Caitlin Romelingh - Band 6 in Music 1

 

AMEB Exams November 2011

  • Luca Gibbs Grade 2 Honours
  • Elisa Shain Grade 3 Honours
  • Johanna Wichman Grade 4 Honours
  • Julia Robinson Grade 5 Honours
  • Sarah Newton Grade 6 Honours
  • Annmarie Bedingfield Grade 6 Honours
  • Sarah O'Hea-Miller Grade 7 Honours
  • Jessica Knight Grade 8 Honours

 

Music Illawarra Competition October 2011

  • Sarah Bradley 8-10 years 1st prize and Most Promising Woodwind player
  • Niamh Christopher 8-10 years 3rd prize
  • Annmarie Bedingfield 11-12 years 1st prize
  • Keira Takacs 11-12 years 2nd prize
  • Phebe Rowland 13-14 years 1st prize
  • Gianna Cheung 13-14 years 2nd prize
  • Sarah Newton 13-14 years 3rd prize
  • Melissa Bortolazzo 15-16 years 1st prize
  • Jessica Knight 15-16 years 2nd prize
  • Michelle Eckhardt 15-16 years 3rd prize
  • Sarah Newton and Annmarie Bedingfield Duet section 1st prize
  • Elizabeth Nielsen and Miriam Bud Duet section 3rd prize

 

AMEB exams July 2011

  • Luca Gibbs Grade 1 High Distinction
  • Shannon Anand Grade 4 High Distinction
  • Phebe Rowland Grade 5 High Distinction
  • Keira Takacs Grade 5 High Distinction
  • Gianna Cheung Grade 7 High Distinction
  • Grace Ralainony Grade 1 Distinction
  • Talitha Cannon Grade 1 Distinction
  • Evelyn Parrish Grade 2 Distinction
  • Elisa Shain Grade 2 Distinction
  • Johanna Wichman Grade 3 Distinction
  • Sarah I'Ons Grade 3 Distinction
  • Miriam Bud Grade 4 Distinction
  • Larrah Slender Grade 5 Distinction
  • Michelle Eckhardt Grade 6 Distinction
  • Melissa Bortolazzo Grade 8 Distinction
  • Naomi Chin Grade 8 Distinction